Website Confidentiality Policy

Updated on 30 May 2018

In compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation, adopted by the European Parliament on 14 April 2016, this confidentiality policy informs you of and defines the way in which the WEAVE OUR FUTURE FOUNDATION uses and protects information which you provide to us, as and when necessary, when you use this website which may be accessed via the following URL: weaveourfuture.org/ (hereinafter referred to as the “Website”).

I. PERSONAL DATA

1. Nature of the personal data collected

a. Data collected via website forms

The WEAVE OUR FUTURE FOUNDATION may make use of forms to collect the following personal data as you use this website:

  • your surname
  • forename
  • e-mail address
  • telephone number

(hereinafter referred to as your “personal data”).

By providing us with this information, you accept for it to be processed by the WEAVE OUR FUTURE FOUNDATION for the purposes indicated in point 3 below, as well as for the purposes cited at the end of each form. You have rights over this data in accordance with the terms indicated in point 6 below.

b. Log files

The website host (see Legal notices) may collect and automatically record information in log files on the server. The information recorded in these files is automatically sent by your web browser. Here are some of the types of data recorded:

  • Browser type and version
  • Operating system used
  • URL from which the website has been accessed
  • Accessing computer’s host name
  • Time of request made to server

This data does not allow a person to be directly identified and is not crossreferenced with other data sources. This data allows us to monitor and improve the performance of our website and is therefore used for maintenance purposes.

2. Identity of the data controller

The Weave Our Future Foundation, 40 avenue de Flandre, 59664 Croix, France, is the data controller.

3. Processing purposes

The WEAVE OUR FUTURE FOUNDATION is likely to process your personal data for the following reasons:

  • in order to provide you with the information or services that you have requested (namely: receiving the Newsletter or any other informative document); and/or
  •  in order to improve our site, products and services (in particular, through the use of cookies); and/or
  • in order to be able to contact you concerning various events relating to the WEAVE OUR FUTURE FOUNDATION, including, in particular, product updates and client support

4. Recipients

Only the WEAVE OUR FUTURE FOUNDATION will receive your personal data. This data, be it in individual or collective form, is never shared with third parties, with the sole exception of subcontractors which the WEAVE OUR FUTURE FOUNDATION may use (you can find further information on subcontractors in point 7 below). Neither the WEAVE OUR FUTURE FOUNDATION nor any of its subcontracts will sell personal data collected from visitors and users of the Website.

5. Retention period

Your personal data shall only be stored by the WEAVE OUR FUTURE FOUNDATION for the time corresponding to the purpose of its collection, as indicated in point 3 below. Under no circumstances may this period exceed:

  • for cookies: 13 months maximum
  • for website user accounts: indefinitely, until the intervening account is deleted at the user’s request or upon the expiry of their access rights (membership, subscription, etc.). Data shall be destroyed within 12 months of the account being deleted.
  • for newsletter subscribers: indefinitely until an unsubscription request is made. Data shall be destroyed at the time of unsubscription.
  • for accounting data (invoices, orders, etc.): 10 years
  • for prospects: 36 months following the last request to which the prospect responded
  • for other form data recorded on the website: 24 months
  • for customers: 10 years after the last invoice issued by the WEAVE OUR FUTURE FOUNDATION.

For users with an account on our website or who are registered to the website, we also store the personal data provided in their profile. All users may consult, modify or delete their personal data at any moment (with the sole exception of their username). Website administrators may also consult and modify this information.

6. Personal data rights

Data export and portability

If you have an account, have posted comments on the website or have subscribed to our newsletter, you can request that we send you a file containing all of your personal data stored on our systems, including any data which you have provided, via the form below.

Modifying your data

You may also request the modification of your personal data via the form below.

Withdrawal from our mailing lists – unsubscribing from our newsletters

To stop receiving our communications by e-mail (newsletter, marketing emails, etc.), you can click on the unsubscription link at the bottom of each email. Alternatively, you can request to be unsubscribed via the form below.

Consent withdrawal and data deletion

You may request the withdrawal of your consent and the deletion of your personal data via the form below. This does not include data which is stored for administrative, legal or security purposes.

Claims

Please use the form below to make a claim concerning the use of your  personal data on this website.

 







Consent management


Please enter the email address we have in our system for you.


Envoi

 

7. Personal data transfer

The WEAVE OUR FUTURE FOUNDATION informs you that it may call upon authorised service providers in order to facilitate the collection and processing of any data which you may provide to us. These service providers are located within the European Union and may receive collected data via the forms found on the Website.

Prior to this, the WEAVE OUR FUTURE FOUNDATION has ensured that its service providers have implemented sufficient guarantees and respect the strict conditions concerning the confidentiality, use and protection of the data.

The WEAVE OUR FUTURE FOUNDATION shall provide the list of service providers authorised to process personal data upon receiving the request to do so via the website’s Contact page.

8. Personal data security

The WEAVE OUR FUTURE FOUNDATION undertakes to implement all necessary measures in order to guarantee the security of personal data.

9. Procedures implemented in the event of a data breach

In the event of a personal data breach, the WEAVE OUR FUTURE FOUNDATION undertakes

  • to notify the CNIL (French data protection authority) within 72 hours of becoming aware of the breach
  • to notify the concerned persons in high-risk cases.
  • to internally document the incident, determining:
  • the nature of the breach
  • if possible, the categories and approximate number of persons concerned by the breach
  • the categories and approximate number of recordings of personal data involved;
  • to describe the probable consequences of the data breach;
  • to describe the measures taken or anticipated to avoid the repetition of this incident or to limit the possible consequent damages.

10. Links to external websites

This confidentiality policy applies exclusively to the information collected on this website, which may contain links to external websites. The WEAVE OUR FUTURE FOUNDATION cannot guarantee that these websites use a confidentiality policy which complies with European data protection regulations. It is for this reason that we encourage you to read the confidentiality policies of websites that you may visit before providing them with your personal data.

II. COOKIE POLICY

1. Definition

Other than the personal data which you provide to us for specific purposes, the WEAVE OUR FUTURE FOUNDATION also uses cookies to monitor and ensure the correction functioning of its website.

What is a cookie? 

A “cookie” is a small file which includes written information that your web browser logs whenever you visit a website. This file collects certain information in order to analyse website activity and to improve your browsing experience. For examples, cookies record your language preferences, so that you don’t have to select your language each time you visit the website. Under no circumstances do cookies issued by www.aedh.eu record your name or e-mail address.

For further information on cookies :
http://www.allaboutcookies.org/fr/
https://www.cnil.fr/fr/cookies-les-outils-pour-les-maitriser

2. Configuration of your cookie preferences

You can directly disable cookies using the “Cookie configuration” tool which has been installed on the WEAVE OUR FUTURE FOUNDATION website and which can be found at the bottom of the website during your first visit or, alternatively, by clicking on the following link: “Configuration of your cookie preferences”.

a. Cookies required for functioning

Certain cookies are exempt from the prior consent requirement when they are strictly necessary for the running of the website. This notably tends to be the case for cookies used for session identification, session authentication, load balancing and personalisation cookies on your interface.

Login & User account

If you have an account and log into the website, a temporary cookie will be created in order to determine whether your web browser accepts cookies. This cookie does not contain any personal data and will be automatically

deleted when you close your web browser.

When you log in, we implement a number of cookies to record your login information and screen preferences. The life span of a session cookie is two days and the life span of a screen option cookie is one year. If you tick the “Remember me” box, your session cookie will be conserved for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the session cookie will be erased.

Content publication

By modifying or publishing an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your web browser. This cookie does not contain any personal data. It simply indicates the ID of the article that you have just modified. It expires after one day.

Comments

If you post a comment on our website, you will have the option to save your name, e-mail address and website in the form of cookies. This is purely for your convenience to avoid having to re-enter this information should you post another comment at a later date. These cookies expire after one year.

b) Cookies for statistics and user figures